Sector Bakeries Vaudreuil-Dorion
Login 0

My bakery

Saturday : 7:00 - 18:00

Français

Privacy policy

Protection of Personal Information Policy

A. Scope

The ten (10) principles that make up this Personal Information Protection Policy (hereinafter the “ Policy ”) should be read in conjunction with accompanying notes and the Terms of the Site.

This Policy applies to Première Moisson Group Inc., as well as its franchised and affiliated stores that offer various food, bakery and pastry retail services (hereinafter “Première Moisson”).

This Policy applies to Première Moisson’s operations in Québec, including the activities on the Transactional Site.

This Policy applies to the Personal Information that Première Moisson, or its suppliers on behalf of Première Moisson, collects, uses or discloses regarding any of its Customers.

This Policy applies to the management of Personal Information be it in verbal, written or electronic form.

This Policy does not apply to the Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information that is available to the public and that Première Moisson obtained without using special means, such as any Personal Information available to the public like a Customer’s name, address and telephone number, when such information is listed in a directory or available through any kind of directory listing, including online.

This Policy complies with the requirements of the Quebec Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector and its related regulations. This Policy also complies with the ten (10) principles set out in the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information provided in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, (S.C. 2000 c. 5 as amended).

B. Definitions

“Chief Privacy Officer” means an individual or individuals at Première Moisson (or at its parent company Metro Richelieu Inc.) who are in charge of ensuring compliance with and application of this Policy.

“Collection” means the act of collecting, acquiring or obtaining Personal Information in any way or by any means whatsoever, including from a Third Party.

“Consent” means the freely given agreement to the Collection, Use and/or Disclosure of Personal Information for the purposes specified by Première Moisson. Consent may be express or implied, and may be given directly by the person or by that person’s authorized agent. Express Consent may be given orally, electronically or in writing. However, it must always be clear. Implied Consent refers to Consent that can be reasonably inferred from a person’s action or inaction.

“Customer” means an individual who (i) buys or orders products or services at or from a store under any banner of Première Moisson or on the Transactional Site; (ii) corresponds with Première Moisson; (iii) enters a promotional contest organized by Première Moisson in compliance with its rules and regulations; (iv) uses any application or website offered by Première Moisson; or (v) accesses any other customer service offered by Première Moisson.

“Disclosure” means the act of revealing Personal Information to a Third Party.

“Personal Information” means any information about a Customer in Québec that can be used to identify that Customer, including, but not limited to, the Customer’s name, addresses, email addresses, date of birth, credit information, Première Moisson program or application member number. Personal Information excluded business contact information about any individual, including a Customer, that Première Moisson collects, uses or discloses solely for the purpose of communicating or facilitating communication with the individual in relation to their employment, business or profession.

“Third Party” means a person other than a Customer, Première Moisson and its affiliated entities including Metro Richelieu Inc. or an agent of Première Moisson or its affiliated entities.

“Use” means Première Moisson’s (or by its affiliated entities or authorized suppliers) processing, handling and management of Personal Information.

C. Principles

Principle 1 – Accountability

Première Moisson is responsible for the Personal Information that it has in its possession and must designate a Chief Privacy Officer who shall ensure compliance with the principles set out in this Policy.

1.1 It is the Chief Privacy Officer’s duty to ensure compliance with and application of this Policy. Other Première Moisson employees may also be designated to support the Chief Privacy Officer or see to the day-to-day Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information.

1.2 Première Moisson shall, upon request, provide the name of the Chief Privacy Officer whose contact information is provided below (in Section E).

1.3 Première Moisson is responsible for the Personal Information in its possession or custody, including Personal Information that has been transferred to a Third Party for processing.

1.4 Première Moisson has developed various directives and practices for the Policy’s effective application, including:

  • implementing procedures designed to protect Personal Information and ensure compliance with this Policy;
  • implementing procedures for receiving and handling complaints and inquiries; and
  • providing information and training to staff on protection of Personal Information.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes

Première Moisson shall identify the purposes for which Personal Information is Collected before or at the time of Collection.

2.1 Première Moisson Collects Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to enable Customers to register for and participate in Première Moisson-provided programs, applications, websites, services, activities, promotional contests, surveys, on-line purchasing, the newsletter and any other program offered by Première Moisson or one of its affiliated entities (including Metro Richelieu Inc.) or one of its partners;
  • to enable the organization of promotional activities and communications with winners of promotional contests; product design, improvement and merchandising; improvement of store offerings (including marketing studies and surveys, where relevant); personalize your visit on the Site in accordance with your preferences and offer you personalized services, products, promotions and advertising, and identification checks of any program or account offered by Première Moisson ;
  • to process Customer orders in person and during e-commerce transaction;
  • to understand Customer needs and preferences;
  • to recommend particular products and services to Customers that meet Customer needs;
  • to design, improve, market and provide products and services that meet Customer needs;
  • to operate its business;
  • to meet the requirements of all applicable legislation;
  • to handle complaints;
  • to communicate with Customers or any other person concerned; and/or
  • to ensure the safety and security of Customers, Third Parties and employees.

2.2 Première Moisson shall use reasonable efforts, as part of any Collection, to inform all persons concerned, electronically, verbally or in writing, of the purposes of said Collection of Personal Information. The persons Collecting the Personal Information shall explain, upon request, the purposes of the Collection or refer any person concerned to the appropriate department for an answer.

2.3 Subject to any legal provision to that effect, Première Moisson may not Use or Disclose Personal Information it Collects about a Customer for a new purpose without first identifying and recording said purpose and obtaining the Customer’s Consent.

2.4 Phone calls between Première Moisson or its agent and Customer may be recorded or monitored for quality control purposes. Closed circuit monitoring in Première Moisson stores and offices is conducted to ensure Customer, Third Party and employee safety and security.

Principle 3 – Consent to the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The Customer must be informed of and consent to the Collection, Use or Disclosure of their Personal Information, except if Première Moisson is exempt from informing or obtaining such consent by law. In certain circumstances, the law permits Personal Information to be Collected, Used, or Disclosed without the knowledge and Consent of the person concerned. Première Moisson may avail itself, at any time, of any applicable legislative provision that exempts it from informing the Customers affected by the Collection, Use or Disclosure or obtaining their Consent.

3.1 For example, Première Moisson may Collect, Use or Disclose a Customer’s Personal Information without the Customer’s knowledge and Consent:

  • if it is clearly in the Customer’s best interest and it is impossible to obtain the Customer’s timely Consent, for example when the Customer forgot their credit card at the store;
  • if seeking the Customer’s Consent might defeat the purpose of Collecting the information, for instance an investigation regarding a breach of contract, fraud or a violation of a federal or provincial law;
  • in an emergency, when a person’s life, health or safety are in danger;
  • to Disclose the Personal Information to counsel representing Première Moisson, in order to recover a debt owed by the Customer to Première Moisson;
  • to comply with a summons, warrant or other court order, or as otherwise required by law;
  • it is contained in a witness statement and the Collection, Use or Disclosure is necessary to assess, process or settle an insurance claim; or in the course of defending a legal action or application commenced against Première Moisson by the Customer; or
  • for other reasons permitted by law.

3.2 Première Moisson shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the Customer is duly advised, when consenting to the Collection of his or her Personal Information, of the purposes for which it will be used or communicated. The purposes are to be stated clearly so that the Customer can understand them.

3.3 Première Moisson shall seek a Customer’s Consent at or before the time of Collection of the Customer’s Personal Information.

3.4 For the purposes of this Policy, it is understood that a Customer’s purchasing products or using services, including the Transactional Site, constitute implied Consent to the Collection, Use and Disclosure of relevant Personal Information for the purposes identified by Première Moisson.

3.5 A Customer may withdraw Consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. A Customer may contact Première Moisson for information on the consequences of such withdrawal.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection

Première Moisson shall limit Collection of Personal Information to that which is necessary to fulfil the purposes identified and shall collect it by fair and legal means.

Première Moisson may also collect Personal Information from other sources, including credit bureaus, if necessary in the treatment of the Customer’s request:

  • the Customer gave Première Moisson its Consent to the collection of Personal Information from a Third Party;
  • the law so authorizes; or
  • Première Moisson has a serious and legitimate reason to do so and the following conditions are fulfilled;
    1. the Personal Information is collected in the interest of the Customer and cannot be collected from the Customer in a timely way;
    2. collection from a Third Party in necessary to ensure the accuracy of the information.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

Première Moisson shall not Use or Disclose Personal Information for purposes other than those for which it was Collected, except with the Consent of the Customer or as permitted by law, and shall retain it only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.

5.1 Première Moisson may also disclose Personal Information to:

  • a person who Première Moisson, acting reasonably, deems is requesting the Personal Information as the Customer’s representative or agent;
  • a Third Party who, as an agent, subcontractor, supplier or partner of Première Moisson, is working with Première Moisson in carrying out various tasks and is legally bound by Première Moisson to comply with all applicable privacy legislation;
  • one or more Third Parties, when the Customer Consents to the Disclosure or the Disclosure is required by law;
  • its affiliated entities (including Metro Richelieu Inc.) and any Third Party who, as an agent, subcontractor, supplier or partner of such affiliated entities, is working with said affiliated entities in carrying out various tasks;
  • Première Moisson employees and supporting Third Parties’ employees in the course of their employment.

5.2 Typically, Personal Information retained by Première Moisson is kept in Canada. In certain cases, Personal Information Collected by Première Moisson may be kept and processed in other countries for service provision purposes, and may then be subject to the jurisdiction of these countries and may be accessed by those countries’ governments. Personal Information transferred to other countries will only by Used or Disclosed for the purposes consented to by the Customer and will not be Disclosed to a Third Party without the Consent of the Customer.

5.3 The only people to have access to Personal Information are those authorized by Première Moisson and whose duties require it.

5.4 Première Moisson retains Personal Information only so long as necessary for the identified purposes or as required by law. When access to the Personal Information is requested under this Policy, Première Moisson will retain either the Personal Information or the reasons for the decision long enough to allow the Customer to access said Personal Information or reasons.

5.5 Première Moisson has established controls, schedules and practices with respect to the retention and destruction or de-identification of Personal Information and files when they are no longer needed for the identified purposes or required by law.

Principle 6 – Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal Information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible.

6.1 Personal Information Used by Première Moisson is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible to minimize the possibility that incorrect Personal Information may be Used or Disclosed.

6.2 Première Moisson shall update Personal Information only as required to satisfy the identified purposes or after receiving an update request from the Customer.

6.3 The Customer is responsible for updating his or her Personal Information by contacting Première Moisson as soon as reasonably possible and providing such updates to Première Moisson.

Principle 7 – Safeguards

Première Moisson shall take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information and use safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information.

7.1 Première Moisson takes reasonable steps to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction.

7.2 Première Moisson takes reasonable steps to protect Personal Information Disclosed to Third Parties under contractual agreements that states the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it is intended.

7.3 All persons authorized by Première Moisson to have access to Personal Information must respect the confidentiality of said information.

7.4 Première Moisson understands the importance of protecting Personal Information and uses internet security protocols to safeguard Personal Information collected via the Internet. However, Customers must remember that the internet is not a secure means of communication. Consequently, Première Moisson makes no representations or warranties as to the absolute security of Personal Information provided via the internet. Customers acknowledge that they provide Personal Information to Première Moisson via the internet at their own risk.

Furthermore, Première Moisson is in no way responsible for the Personal Information protection practices of other internet websites that are neither owned nor controlled by Première Moisson but that are accessible from Première Moisson websites through links or hyperlinks. Your use of third-party websites is subject to the terms and conditions of such websites.

7.5 Première Moisson takes reasonable steps to identify, contain and resolve breaches of security safeguards. In the event that Première Moisson considers that a breach of security safeguards creates a real risk of significant harm to an individual, Première Moisson will notify the relevant authorities and individuals in accordance with the conditions provided by applicable laws.

Principle 8 – Openness

Première Moisson shall make readily available to individuals’ specific information about its management of Personal Information.

Première Moisson facilitates understanding of this Policy, namely by making the following information available upon request:

  • the name of the Chief Privacy Officer whose contact information is provided below (Section E);
  • the procedure for gaining access to Personal Information;
  • a description of the type of Personal Information held by Première Moisson, including a general account of its Use; and
  • a description of its complaint resolution procedure, including alternative dispute resolution (Section E).

Principle 9 – Individual Access by Customers

Upon request, Première Moisson shall inform a Customer of the existence, Use and Disclosure of his or her Personal Information and shall give the Customer access to that information.

The Customer shall be entitled to contest the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

9.1 Upon request, Première Moisson shall give the Customer a reasonable opportunity to view the Personal Information in his or her file. The Personal Information is provided or made accessible in a timely fashion, in a form that is understandable to the Customer.

9.2 In certain situations, Première Moisson may refuse, in whole or in part, a Customer’s request for access to his or her Personal Information, particularly if:

  • it might reveal Personal Information about another Customer or a Third Party or may place another person’s life or safety in danger;
  • Disclosure of the Personal Information would reveal confidential or strategic Première Moisson commercial proprietary information;
  • the Personal Information is protected by professional privilege;
  • the Personal Information was obtained in a dispute resolution process; or
  • the Personal Information was obtained in an investigation regarding a breach of contract, actual or possible litigation, or breach of law.

Upon request, Première Moisson shall provide the reasons for denying access to the Personal Information.

9.3 Upon request, Première Moisson shall inform the Customer of the Use and Disclosure of the Personal Information and, when available, of the source of the information. As for a record of Disclosure of Personal Information, when Première Moisson cannot produce a list of the specific organizations to which it has Disclosed Personal Information about the Customer, it shall provide the list of those to which it may have Disclosed such information.

9.4 For the protection of the Personal Information, Première Moisson may require a Customer to submit a written request, with proof of identity, before informing the Customer of the existence, Use and Disclosure of his or her Personal Information and authorizing his or her access to his or her Personal Information.

9.5 Upon being advised of Personal Information that is deemed to be inaccurate or incomplete, Première Moisson shall promptly correct or complete it. Any disagreement as to the accuracy or completeness of a Customer’s Personal Information shall be recorded in the Customer’s file.

9.6 Any Customer may, via Première Moisson’s Customer Service Department, ask the Chief Privacy Officer for all or part of his/her Personal Information.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be entitled to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the Chief Privacy Officer.

10.1 Première Moisson has put procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about this Policy.

10.2 The Chief Privacy Officer is accountable for this Policy’s application and may, at his/her sole discretion, seek advice from any person before providing a final response to any complaint.

10.3 Première Moisson shall review all Policy compliance complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified, Première Moisson shall take appropriate measures, including, if necessary and where reasonable, amending its Policy and practices. The complainant shall be informed of the steps taken regarding the complaint.

D. Amendment of this Policy

This Policy may be amended at any time at Première Moisson’s sole discretion. Première Moisson will publicize each amendment to this Policy on its website for a period of thirty (30) days.

E. Questions or concerns about the protection of your personal information

For more information on this Policy or on Première Moisson’s commitment to the protection of Personal Information, contact Première Moisson’s Customer Care Department at:

Première Moisson Group Inc.

Customer Service
Attention: Chief Privacy Officer
189, boul. Harwood, Vaudreuil-Dorion

(Québec), J7V 1Y3


Telephone: 1-844-463-6760
Fax : (450) 455-7199

Or Click “Contact” at https://premieremoisson.com/en

The Chief Privacy Officer will attempt to respond to each of your written requests not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests. We will advise your in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time and provide you with a revised timeline that is required in the circumstances.

If the Chief Privacy Officer is unable to address your concern to your satisfaction, mediation may be an option recommended to you to settle the dispute. Mediation is a form of dispute resolution. If the parties decide to pursue mediation, then the parties would refer the dispute to a mediator who would assist the parties in order to facilitate a solution.

If you remain unsatisfied, you may bring the matter to the attention of the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec.